Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Categories

Bridal Portraits | Duke Mansion | Charlotte, NC

Posted by on Aug 8, 2016 in Bridal Portraits, Featured, Fine Art, Portraits | 0 comments

Bridal Portraits | Duke Mansion | Charlotte, NC

I have been itching to share these bridal portraits for weeks now.  Anna was beyond stunning, and the Duke Mansion was the perfect setting for her session.

Without further ado, Mrs. Anna Plyler!

MullenBridalTeasers-1

MullenBridalTeasers-2

MullenBridalTeasers-3

MullenBridalTeasers-5

MullenBridalTeasers-6

MullenBridalTeasers-4

MullenBridalTeasers-7

MullenBridalTeasers-8

MullenBridalTeasers-11

MullenBridalTeasers-10

MullenBridalTeasers-12

MullenBridalTeasers-14

MullenBridalTeasers-15

Newborn & Family Portraits | Clover, SC

Posted by on Feb 23, 2016 in Babies, Families, Portraits | 0 comments

Newborn & Family Portraits | Clover, SC

Photographing a newborn is one of the sweetest moments of my job.  They are so tiny, snuggly, and still (ha!).  After trying to photograph my own 9 month old, I found it so wonderful to photograph a peaceful and sleepy little babe! :-) Some of my favorite images are with his family interacting with him.  He is the 3rd child, but the first boy!  The girls were thrilled to have a little brother, and his parents were delighted to welcome a son.

Please enjoy this beautiful newborn session.

MillerFamily-91

MillerFamily-94

MillerFamily-90

MillerFamily-7

MillerFamily-3

MillerFamily-5

MillerFamily-44

MillerFamily-28

MillerFamily-41

MillerFamily-32

MillerFamily-56

MillerFamily-67

Daddy and his beautiful kiddos!

MillerFamily-70

MillerFamily-74

MillerFamily-77

MillerFamily-81

MillerFamily-108

MillerFamily-104

MillerFamily-52

MillerFamily-48

MillerFamily-14

MillerFamily-83

MillerFamily-96

MillerFamily-98

MillerFamily-102

Newborn Portraits | Woodfin | Charlotte, NC

Posted by on Feb 18, 2016 in Babies, Families, Featured, Portraits | 0 comments

Newborn Portraits | Woodfin | Charlotte, NC

Can I just use the quote “better late than never”??  I say this because my ADORABLE twin nephews are almost 2 years old and I’m just now blogging their newborn portraits.  For this, there is no excuse.  Somehow this session slipped through the blogging cracks and I’m so sorry it did.  However, it’s not too late to share the images of these little cuties and their family.

Our family was doubly blessed with two beautiful, healthy, baby boys back in May of 2014.  They have added so much fun and adventure to each one of us.  Their personalities are so unique, yet they have their own little twin relationship that nobody will be able to take from them.  They will always have each other, and that is so incredibly special about twins.  As an Auntie, I know how they have brightened my world, so to say they have made their parents lives better is a no-brainer!

We love you, Rider & Tanner!  Congratulations on almost 2 years of life! Here’s to MANY more adventures, laughs, dance parties, wagon rides, and cuddles.

(Here are a few from the day they were born)

Twins-3

TwinsBirth-2

TwinsBirth-17

TwinsBirth-34

TwinsBirth-167


The following images were actually done in two different sessions – it takes time with Twins and a 1 year old. haha!  <3

Twins5614*-4

Twins5614*-13

Twins5614*-15

Twins5614*-18

Twins5614*-26

Twins5614*-29

Twins5614*-34

Twins5614*-37

Twins5614*-39

Twins5614*-46

Twins5614*-50

Twins5614*-51

Twins5614*-58

Twins5614*-73

Twins5614*-77

Twins5614*-81

Twins5614*-86

This specific image was used by Drop Cam (now Nest) for an ad they ran on social media.  It was a fun experience working with them afterwards to get them the image they requested.
Twins5614*-97

Twins5614*-100

Twins5614*-124

Twins51714-11

Twins51714-22

Twins51714-23

Twins51714-25

Twins51714-48

Twins51714-44

Twins51714-50

Twins51714-55

Twins51714-56

This momma is not only my sister-in-love, but she is also one of my best friends and one of the strongest women I know.  She is an excellent mother!  Love you, Mal! <3

Where have we been???

Posted by on Feb 18, 2016 in News | 0 comments

I regret that I have not blogged many sessions since having our baby girl 9 months ago.  We’ve had some wonderful photo shoots that I cannot wait to share with you.  I am going to try and blog once a day to give you a little glimpse into Charlotte Photography (if you aren’t already following us on social media).

All the best,

Rebekah

2015 Fall Mini Sessions

Posted by on Sep 18, 2015 in Families, News, Portraits | 0 comments

2015 Fall Mini Sessions

Is anyone else as excited about Fall as we are??  We love waking up in the morning to the cool crisp air…such a glimmer of the beautiful days to come.  Every year we say we are going to enjoy this weather to the max – and every year it goes by so incredibly fast!  I can’t think of a better way to capture and document the beauty of Fall than with a photoshoot.  With that said, we are so thrilled to announce our Fall Mini Sessions!!  Whether you want individual, couple, or family portraits, let us take you on a mini adventure!


Fall Mini Sessions

$300

. 30 minute session

. 10 Digital Images

. 25% off additional prints & products

. Online Gallery for viewing and purchasing images

***

. Up to 8 in a group

. Additional $20 per person

We can’t wait to book your photo session!

704-516-2109  |  info@charlottephotography.com

Nieman Family*-86

Nieman Family*-23

Yeakley Family*-36

Nieman Family*-38

Yeakley Family*-11

Yeakley Family*-31

Haggerty-41

Haggerty-13

Gallimore2013-78

Yeakley Family*-73

Gallimore2013-100

Gallimore2013-66

Family Portraits | Bentley | Fort Mill, SC

Posted by on Sep 10, 2015 in Babies, Families, Featured, Portraits | 0 comments

Family Portraits | Bentley | Fort Mill, SC

The Bentley family is very dear to us.  Through busy schedules and traveling, we’ve always managed to keep in touch (even if through social media).  Our daughters, Paris & Makenzie, are only 1 month apart too!  So, that has definitely been fun for Jessa & Rebekah…texting through pregnancy, midnight feeding hours, and sharing all the joys of mommy hood!

It was very exciting to be able to photograph some casual portraits for their family this Summer.  We laughed, chatted about babies, family, & Periscope (Todd, lol), and captured their crazy, fun, life!  OF COURSE, we HAD to photograph baby Paris & baby Makenzie together – future BFF’s. :-)

We love you, Bentley’s! BentleyFamily15wb-011

BentleyFamily15wb-022 BentleyFamily15wb-023 BentleyFamily15wb-046 BentleyFamily15wb-075 BentleyFamily15wb-090 BentleyFamily15wb-108 BentleyFamily15wb-124 BentleyFamily15wb-169 BentleyFamily15wb-238 BentleyFamily15wb-358

 

 

Maternity Session: Catherine & Brendan

Posted by on Aug 9, 2015 in Babies, Baby Bump, Families, Featured, Portraits | 0 comments

Maternity Session: Catherine & Brendan

It seems like just yesterday that TJ was capturing some portraits of me and my bump.  Now, we are almost 4 months into life with our sweet daughter. (Wow!)  Needless to say, time is flying by, and it’s so important to capture these special moments.

A recent trip to Florida gave me the wonderful opportunity to photograph our cousin in her 6 month of pregnancy.  We couldn’t be more happy for Catherine and Brendan and the soon arrival of their baby boy.  It’s also so exciting that our kids will only be 6 months apart!  (having cousins close in age is the best!!)

Catherine looked gorgeous and, like any mom-to-be, was glowing.  We headed out to the beach one evening and had a very casual, fun, and beautiful portrait session.  The weather was “iffy” all day, but we ended up having a clear and lovely evening.

Catherine & Brendan, congratulations on the upcoming birth of little Mr. Blüm!  Soon your home will be filled with even more love and joy. <3

 

BlumMaternity*-0128

BlumMaternity*-0133

BlumMaternity*-0169

BlumMaternity*-0160

BlumMaternity*-0194

BlumMaternity*-0192

BlumMaternity*-0198

BlumMaternity*-0203

BlumMaternity*-0219

BlumMaternity*-0242

BlumMaternity*-0267

BlumMaternity*-0311

BlumMaternity*-0280

Put your best face forward | Professional Headshots

Posted by on Apr 7, 2015 in Businesses, Portraits | 0 comments

Put your best face forward | Professional Headshots

 

A professional headshot is so important for everyone to have, especially if you are one of the following:

  • Business Owner
  • Blogger
  • Author
  • Speaker
  • Actor
  • Musician
  • Etc……….

These days, in the digital age, a headshot is your first impression to the world (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc).  Just because we have the convenience of a camera on our phones does not mean that a selfie as a headshot is acceptable.  Having a quality, professional headshot will help improve your marketing material, both in print and on social media.

On April 18th, we are going to give you the opportunity to have your headshot taken in either a studio setting or a natural outdoor setting.  Locations are TBD at this point, but date and times are set.  If you are interested in scheduling yourself for a headshot, please email us at info@charlottephotography.com.  We will then work out the specifics and let you know the locations as soon as they are determined.

April 18th – Professional Headshots (Locations TBD)

$40 w/ 1 hi-res digital image (taxes not included)

Studio Setup (Black or White backdrop): 11:00am – 12:00pm

Outdoor Setup: 5:30pm – 6:30pm

 

www.thealbumcafe.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Family Portraits | Doyle | Fort Mill, SC

Posted by on Apr 7, 2015 in Families, Featured, Portraits | 0 comments

Family Portraits | Doyle | Fort Mill, SC

We love the Doyle family!  It’s always such a delight to photograph them each year and to see their kids grow up!  This particular shoot was full of smiles, personality, and exploring.

 

DoyleFamily-19

DoyleFamily-105

DoyleFamily-58

DoyleFamily-67

DoyleFamily-458

DoyleFamily-186

DoyleFamily-169

DoyleFamily-258

DoyleFamily-292

DoyleFamily-315

DoyleFamily-313

DoyleFamily-249

DoyleFamily-152

DoyleFamily-369

DoyleFamily-428

DoyleFamily-587

DoyleFamily-391

DoyleFamily-528

Engagement Session | Sari & Jonathan | Charlotte, NC

Posted by on Apr 2, 2015 in Engagements, Featured, Portraits | 0 comments

Engagement Session | Sari & Jonathan | Charlotte, NC

We have known Jonathan since he was in high school.  We not only captured his Senior Portraits, but we also accompanied his graduating class to Ireland for their Senior Trip.  His family then became very special to us over the years and we had the honor of photographing his brothers wedding last Summer (Robinson Wedding).  So, being asked to photograph Jonathan & Sari’s wedding this Summer was so exciting, especially since it means a fun road trip to Kansas City!!

On their recent trip to the Carolinas from KC, we were thrilled to be able to schedule an engagement session for Jonathan & Sari.  It ended up being a gorgeous afternoon (amidst all our crazy cold spurts we’ve been having) to meet up, have coffee, and walk around this beautiful city.

Congratulations, Sari & Jonathan!  We couldn’t be happier to be apart of your big day this Summer.

 

JonathanandSariweb-6

JonathanandSariweb-8

JonathanandSariweb-23

JonathanandSariweb-27

JonathanandSariweb-25

JonathanandSariweb-28

JonathanandSariweb-30

JonathanandSariweb-41

JonathanandSariweb-50

JonathanandSariweb-62

JonathanandSariweb-46

JonathanandSariweb-71

JonathanandSariweb-73

JonathanandSariweb-72

JonathanandSariweb-83

JonathanandSariweb-86